Welcome to Adrian South Africa, Sign-in or Create an Account
+27 73 204 4528    info@adriansa.co.za
   

Privacy Policy

Keep calm, your private information is safe with us!

Adrian South Africa will, at all times, keep your Personal Information confidential and will only process information that is required to enable us to perform our obligations and provide you with the best possible service! We take our customers privacy very seriously and will take all reasonable and required steps to protect your Personal Information. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

For the purpose of this clause, "Personal Information" shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI).

 

1. Processing of Personal Information

Adrian South Africa undertakes not to sell, share or trade any personal information collected online. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and service providers where required to perform a service to customers or improve your online experience.

If you sign up for Adrian South Africa`s newsletters or marketing mailers, you expressly consent to Adrian South Africa sending you marketing communications (which under normal circumstances will be one mailer per day, but may be more during special campaign and/or competition periods). You may unsubscribe to these marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link within the electronic marketing material or by contacting customer service.

After placing an order Adrian South Africa will send you transactional emails for the purpose of tracking your order and keeping you informed. When placing an order you consent to Adrian South Africa contacting you for purposes relating to the order and performance of the purchase agreement. Transactional emails are not considered marketing communications and/or direct marketing.

Take note that Adrian South Africa sometimes partner with other companies and institutions for promotions, campaigns and competitions. If you are subscribed to the third party database and consented to them sending you marketing material you may receive marketing material from the third party relating to Adrian South Africa even if you have unsubscribed to Adrian South Africa`s marketing material. Should a third party contact you with Adrian South Africa`s marketing material without your consent, kindly report this to Adrian South Africa (adriansouthafrica2@gmail.com) in order for us to investigate.

Any complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information may be sent to our Information Officer ( adriansouthafrica2@gmail.com) and will be addressed as a matter of urgency.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1. When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your:

Name and Surname

Delivery Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Mobile Number

Date of Birth

Gender

ID number / passport number

If a refund is required we may request your bank account details in order to make payment.

2.2. The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

To identify you

To deliver the products you have purchased from Adrian South Africa

To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

To provide you with relevant product information

2.3.  When you register as a user/customer on Adrian South Africa`s website, we will also use your Personal Information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material, by contacting customer service or by contacting the Information Officer.

2.4.  Adrian South Africa may also collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

 

3. Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on Adrian South Africa`s website.

 

4. Security of Your Personal Information

Adrian South Africa ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your Personal Information by:

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Adrian South Africa uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is in line with the industry standard. Adrian South Africa registration documents and the Site's registered domain name are checked and verified by DigiCert.

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1 We will not share your information with any other organisation's other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Adrian South Africa`s website.

5.2 In exceptional circumstances Adrian South Africa may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

5.3 Adrian South Africa is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

5.4 If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Adrian South Africa please contact our Information Officer at adriansouthafrica@gmail.com and we will resolve the issue.

 

6. Collection of Computer Data

6.1. Take note that our website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and to provide you with certain features on the website.

6.2. If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers which allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie.

6.3. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information.

6.4.  When you visit Adrian South Africa, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website, unless you disabled the “cookie” feature. This data may include:

Your computer's IP address

Browser type

Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

The pages with Adrian South Africa you visit

The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Adrian South Africa reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Thank you for shopping at Adrian South Africa!